Prelims Powerplay 2022 – Day 48 – Environmen + CA

ENVIRONMENT:

Q.1) Consider the following statements:
1. Taiga is devoid of trees except stunted shrubs in the southern part of taiga biome, ground flora includes lichen, mosses and sedges.
2. No two Biomes are alike.

Which of the statements given above is/are NOT CORRECT?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A
Tundra is devoid of trees except stunted shrubs in the southern part of tundra biome, ground flora includes lichen, mosses and sedges. No two Biomes are alike.

Q.2) Consider the following statements:

1. Epiphytes attach themselves to the trunks, branches, or foliage of trees.
2. Epiphytes use its host solely as a means of physical support.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Epiphytes (“air plants”) are common in low-latitude rainforest.Epiphytes attach themselves to the trunks, branches, or foliage of trees.

Epiphytes use its host solely as a means of physical support.Epiphytes include plants of many different types, among them ferns, orchids, mosses, and lichens.

Q.3) Consider the following statements:

1. Monsoon forests are found in Myanmar, Thailand, and Cambodia.
2. Trees of the monsoon forest shed their leaves in the dry season.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

The typical regions of monsoon forest are found in Myanmar, Thailand, and Cambodia.Trees of the monsoon forest shed their leaves in the dry season.

The forest cover is sparser and the trees shorter than in rainforest. Tree trunks are massive, often with thick, rough bark. Branching starts at a comparatively low level and produces large, round crowns.


Q.4) In case of which one of the following biogeochemical cycles, the weathering of rocks is the main source of release of nutrient to enter the cycle?

a) Carbon cycle
b) Nitrogen cycle
c) Phosphorus Cycle
d) Sulphur Cycle

Answer: C

The natural reservoir of phosphorus is rock, which contains phosphorus in the form of phosphates. When rocks are weathered, minute amounts of these phosphates dissolve in soil solution and are absorbed by the roots of the plants.


Q.5) With reference to ‘WaterCredit’, consider the following statements:

1. It puts microfinance tools to work in the water and sanitation sector.
2. It is a global initiative launched under the aegis of the World Health Organization and the World Bank.
3. It aims to enable the poor people to meet their water needs without depending on subsidies.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Q.6) Which of the following statement is/are correct with respect to Wetlands?

1. Sediments deposited by the rivers and river floodplains helps in the formation of wetlands.
2. Wetlands are found from the tundra to the tropics and on every continent.
3. Lakes are generally less important when compared to wetland from the viewpoint of ecosystem and biodiversity conservation.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B


Wetlands are found from the tundra to the tropics and on every continent except Antarctica.


Q.7) Consider the statements regarding ‘Aquatic Biome’

1. The topmost zone near the shore of a lake or pond is the littoral zone.
2. The near-surface open water surrounded by the littoral zone is the profundal zone.
3. The deep-water part of the lake or pond is the limnetic zone.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 3 only

Answer: B


The near-surface open water surrounded by the littoral zone is the limnetic zone.

Plankton has short life spans—when they die, they fall into the deep-water part of the lake/pond, the profundal zone.


Q.8) Consider the below statements in regard to plants found in Desert ecosystem:

1. Root system is not developed well and spread over small area to retain water.
2. Leaves are absent or reduced in size.
3. In some plants even the stem contains chlorophyll for photosynthesis.

Which of the statements given above is/are NOT CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

Deserts are formed in regions with less than 25 cm of annual rainfall, or sometimes in hot regions where there is more rainfall, but unevenly distributed in the annual cycle. Root system is well developed and spread over large area.

In some plants even the stem contains chlorophyll for photosynthesis.


Q.9) Consider the following statements in regard to Aquatic Ecosystem:

1. Neustons are unattached organisms which live at the air-water interface.
2. Nektons are organisms which remain attached to stems and leaves of rooted plants and substances emerging above the bottom mud.
3. Planktons includes both microscopic plants like algae and animals like crustaceans and protozoans.

Which of the above given statement is/are correct?

a) 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Neustons are unattached organisms which live at the air-water interface such as floating plants.
Periphytons are organisms which remain attached to stems and leaves of rooted plants and substances emerging above the bottom mud .

Planktons includes both microscopic plants like algae (phytoplanktons) and animals like crustaceans and protozoans (zooplanktons) found in all aquatic ecosystems, except certain swift moving waters.


Q.10) Consider the following statements regarding Coral Polyps:

1. Each individual coral polyp extracts calcium carbonate from the seawater.
2. Coral polyp hosts symbiotic algae on which it is completely dependent for food.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

Coral Polyps feed on minute animal and plant plankton. Although the coral polyp is an animal, reef-building hard corals are hosts to symbiotic algae that provide additional food for the coral polyp through photosynthesis.


CURRENT AFFAIRS:

Q.1)The term ’Litoria Mira’ is

a)Swamp in Western Ghats
b)Frog Species recently discovered
c)An Island in the Carribean
d)None

Answer: B

Litoria mira: They are new frog species discovered recently in the rainforests of New Guinea. They are chocolate coloured.

Q.2)Consider the following statements

1.It is a statutory body established as per the Central Board of Revenue Act, 1963.
2. It is India’s official financial action task force unit.
3. It is administered by the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 and 2
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

Q.3) Operation Sagar Aaraksha is between

a)India and Sri Lanka
b)Indian and Maldives
c)India and UK
d)India and France

Answer: A

Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in coordination with Sri Lankan authorities, has been tirelessly engaged in fighting a major fire onboard the Chemical laden container vessel MV X-Press Pearl anchored off Colombo since 25 May 2021

Q.4)Consider the following statements

1.AmbiTAG is India’s first indigenous temperature data logger for cold chain management.
2.It is an Internet-of-Things (IoT) device that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.5)Consider the following Statements regarding I-Familia

1. It is a Global database to identify missing persons.
2.Launched by CBI

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

I-Familia: It is a Global database to identify missing persons. Launched by Interpol.

Q.6)Consider the following

1. Khirsapati
2. Lakshmanbhog
3.Jardalu

Which of the above varieties of Mango got GI Tag?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties exported to Bahrain from West Bengal & Bihar.
These include GI certified Khirsapati & Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar).


Q.7)Addu Atoll is located in

a)Andaman and Nicobar Islands
b)Seychelles
c)Maldives
d)Chagos

Answer: C

Addu Atoll: Located in Maldives. Apart from its strategic location in the Indian Ocean, Addu is the second largest city in the archipelago, home to over 30,000 people

Q.8) Consider the following statements regarding Pakke Tiger Reserve

1.This Tiger Reserve has won India Biodiversity Award
2.It is bounded by Barak River in the west and north, and by Pakke River in the east
3.It is found in Arunachal Pradesh

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: C

Pakke tiger reserve is bounded by Bhareli or Kameng River in the west and north, and by Pakke River in the east.

Q.9) Raja Parba Festival is popular in the state of

a)Assam
b)Goa
c)Odisha
d)Karnataka

Answer: C

Raja Parba festival of Odisha: This is a three-day-long festival dedicated to Mother Earth (Bhuma Devi) and womanhood at large.

Q.10)Consider the following statements regarding Kadaknath Chicken

1. It is from Maharastra
2. It is popular for its black meat which is famous for its meat quality, texture, taste, and excellent medicinal values.
3.It is also famous for its low cholesterol and high protein content.

Which of the above statements is incorrect?

a)1 only
b)2 and 3
c)3 only
d)1 and 3 only

Answer: A

Kadaknath Chicken is from Madhya Pradesh

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.