Prelims Powerplay 2022 – Day 49 – Geography + CA

GEOGRAPHY

Q.1) Mount Semeru recently seen in the news, it is situated in

a) Maldives
b) Indonesia
c) Thailand
d) Japan

Answer: B
Recently, Indonesia’s Mount Semeru spewed more ash, forcing rescuers to suspend the search for survivors as aerial images.


Q.2) With reference to Aurora, consider the following statements:
1. They are caused by the streams of electrified particles emitted by the sun.
2. They are also called Polar Lights.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

They are caused by the streams of electrified particles emitted by the sun.
They are also called Polar Lights.

Q.3) With respect to the concentration of ammonia in the potable water, consider the following statements.
1. The permissible level of ammonia as per the Bureau of Indian Standards is 5ppm.
2. Ammonia is only produced due to anthropogenic activities.
3. An increase in ammonia leads to a decrease in Biological Oxygen Demand.
Which of the given above statements is /are not correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d)2 and 3

Answer: C

The acceptable maximum limit of ammonia in drinking water is 0.5 ppm, as per the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Natural sources of ammonia: Decomposition or breakdown of organic waste matter, gas exchange with the atmosphere, forest fires, and nitrogen fixation processes

Q.4)Mechi River forms the boundary between

a)India-Nepal
b)India- Bhutan
c)India-Myanmar
d)Assam-Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: A

Q.5)Consider the following

1.Monu
2.Muhuri
3.Gomati
4.Dharla

India and Bangladesh have been engaged in discussions to share the water of which of these rivers?

a)1 and 2
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

1. Monu or Manu(longest river of Tripura),
2. Muhuri(originating in Tripura, mini-Feni)
3. Khowai(Atharamura hills in tripura),
4. Gomti(a.k.a Gumti – tripura),
5. Dharla (Sikkim, Bhutan, West bengal, Bangladesh – a.k.a Jaldhaka – east of Teesta)
6. Dudhkumar.(a.k.a Raidak – bhutan origin

Q.6)Sabang port is located in

a)Mauritius
b)Indonesia
c)Maldives
d)Thailand

Answer: B

India is developing its maiden deep-sea port in Indonesia’s Sabang close to Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The Sabang port is being developed in partnership with neighbour and strategic partner Indonesia.

Q.7)Consider the following statements

1.Yamuna is the leftmost tributary of River Ganges
2. Ghagara is the largest tributary of the Ganges

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.8)Consider the following
1.Kaas Plateau
2.Sigur Plateau
3.Vallam Plateau

Which of the above are located in Tamil Nadu?

a)1 only
b)2 and 3
c)3 only
d)None

Answer: B

Vallam Plateau is a high-lying tableland situated to the south of the town of Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu, India.
Sigur Plateau (Segur Plateau) is a plateau in the north and east of Nilgiri District in the Nilgiri Hills of Tamil Nadu, South India

Q.9)Consider the following statements regarding Siachin Glacier

1. It lies in the Karakoram Range system which is a part of western Himalayas.
2. It lies to the south of the zone that separates Eurasion Plate with the Indian Plate, which is the result of convergence boundary interaction in geographical terms.
3.It is the highest battle field in the world and lies on LoC (Line of Control) between India and Pakistan. It has been continuously contested by Pakistan as its own part which has led to militarisation of the glacier.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 and 2
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D


Q.10)Mt. Etna is located in

a)Indonesia
b)Italy
c)Greece
d)Croatia

Answer: B

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Q.1)Consider the following statements regarding ‘Assam Rifles’:
1. It is the only paramilitary force under the total control of the Ministry of Defence.
2. It is the oldest paramilitary force.
Which of the following statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Assam Rifles is the only paramilitary force with a dual control structure.
While the administrative control of the force is with the MHA, its operational control is with the Indian Army, which is under the Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force raised way back in 1835 in British India with just 750 men.

Q.2). With reference to Project RE-HAB, consider the following statements:
1. Under it, “Bee-fences” are created by setting up bee boxes in the passageways of elephants.
2. It was launched for the first time in Assam.
3. It is a sub-mission of the National Honey Mission.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: D

Project RE-HAB was launched at 11 locations in the Kodagu district of Karnataka on 15th March 2021. In just 6 months, this project has reduced elephant attacks by over 70% so it has been launched in Assam with greater efficiency and better technical knowhow

Q.3)With reference to Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act 2013, consider the following statements:
1. The Complaints Committee has been given the powers of a Court.
2. The District Officer is required to constitute a Local Complaints Committee at each district.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.4) With reference to Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA), consider the following statements:

1. Only the President can declare the whole State or Union Territory as a disturbed area.
2. It gives the Army powers to search premises and make arrests without warrants.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

The Central Government or the Governor of the State or administrator of the
Union Territory can declare the whole or part of the State or Union Territory as a disturbed

Q.5) With reference to Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana, consider the following statements:
1. Under the scheme, the Central government will be paying the full Employer’s contribution for
a period of three years towards the Employee Provident Fund (EPF).
2. New employees earning wages less than or equal to Rs. 30,000 are eligible for it.
3. It brings informal workers to the formal workforce.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Under the scheme, the Government of India is paying the Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning wages less than or equal to Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO.

Q.6). He founded the Bahishkrit Hitakarini Sabha also known as Outcastes Welfare Association. He started a fortnightly newspaper, the ‘Mooknayak’ (Dumb Hero), with the support of Shahu Maharaj of Kolhapur. He published the essay under the title Annihilation of Caste. In 1990, He was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna.
He was

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) BR Ambedkar
d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer: C

BR Ambedkar was born in a Dalit (Hindu Mahar) family on 14th April 1891 in a small town at Mhow Cantt in erstwhile Central Provinces (now Madhya Pradesh).

Q.7) As on 2021, India has ‘2+2 ministerial dialogue’ with which of the following countries?
1. Russia
2. Australia
3. USA
4. Japan
5. Israel
6. UK
Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 6
b) 4, 5 and 6
c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2,3,4,5 and 6

Answer: C

India now has a 2+2 format dialogue mechanism on strategic and security issues with four of its key strategic partners, Russia being the latest. The three others are Australia, the US and Japan which are also ‘Quad’ partners.

Q.8)What are the Common features of invasive exotics species

1. They reproduce both asexually and sexually.
2. They have High dispersal ability.
3. They are not tolerant to a wide range of environmental conditions.
Which of the following statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: A

They are tolerant to a wide range of environmental conditions.

Q.9) Consider the following statements regarding 5Gi
1. It is a joint collaboration between IIT Hyderabad and Madras.
2. It uses millimetre wave technology to provide high-speed internet connectivity.
3. It offers more range at a lower frequency, which is the opposite of 5G.

Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

5Gi is basically a Made in India 5G standard created through a joint collaboration between IIT Hyderabad and Madras (Chennai). 5Gi uses millimeter wave technology to provide high-speed internet connectivity. It offers more range at a lower frequency, which is the opposite of 5G.

Q.10) Consider the following statements:
1. Methane is the second-most abundant greenhouse gas in the atmosphere, after Nitrogen.
2. India is the second-largest source of methane emissions after the US.
3. Global Methane Pledge is the first structured agreement in minimising methane emissions.
Which of the following statements are not correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.