Prelims Powerplay 2022 – Day 50 – History + CA

HISTORY

Q.1)Consider the following pairs

1. Agriculture – Sitadhyaksha
2.Census officer – Nagarika
3. Doctor – Bheshaja

Which of the above is/are correct in the context of Mauryan period?

a) 1 only
b)2 and 3
c)2 only
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

Q.2)Consider the following statements regarding Sanchi Stupa

1. The pillar has an Ashokan inscription is found there
2.An inscription in the ornamental Sankha Lipi belonging to the Sunga Period is also found

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

An inscription in the ornamental Sankha Lipi from the Gupta period is found there

Q.3) Samavasarana refers to

a) A sect of Digambaras
b) Votive tablet used in Jainism
c) A preaching hall of tirthankaras
d) None

Answer: C

Samavasarana, a preaching hall of tirthankaras with various beings concentrically placed, is an important theme of Jain art

Q.4)Consider the following statements

1. Mount Abu mountain is also the home to a number of Jain temples including Dilwara Temples, a complex of temples carved of white marble
2. These Jain temples were built by Vimal Shah and designed by Vastupala, Jain ministers of Dholka

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Mount Abu mountain is also the home to a number of Jain temples including Dilwara Temples, a complex of temples carved of white marble
These Jain temples were built by Vimal Shah and designed by Vastupala, Jain ministers of Dholka

Q.5)Consider the following

1. Gopachal monuments
2.Siddanchal Caves
3. Karla Caves

Which of the above is/are Jain Monuments?

a)1 and 2
b)2 only
c)2 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: A

The Karla Caves, Karli Caves, Karle Caves or Karla Cells, are a complex of ancient Buddhist Indian rock-cut caves at Karli near Lonavala, Maharashtra. It is just 10.9 Kilometers away from Lonavala. Other caves in the area are Bhaja Caves, Patan Buddhist Cave, Bedse Caves and Nasik Caves

Q.6) Tabaqat-i Nasiri was written by

a)Al Idirsi
b) Minhaj-i-siraj
c) Shihabuddin Umari
d)Amir Khusuru

Answer: B

According to Minhaj-i-siraj, Punjab, Haryana, Ganga-Yamuna is Hindustan. He also wrote the Tabaqat-i Nasiri (1260 CE) for Sultan Nasir ud din Mahmud of Delhi, talking about history of entire Islamic world in Persian

Q.7)Match the following

A)Dwarasamudari i)Bengal
B)Gauri ii)Karnataka
C)Hindawi iii)Delhi

a) A-ii, B-iii, C-i
b) A-i, B-ii, C-iii
c) A-iii, B-I, C-ii
d) A-ii, B-i, C-iii

Answer: D

Q.8)Consider the following
1. Charbagh
2. Panchayatan
3. Pietra-dura
4. Jaali

Which of the above is/are features commonly found in Mughal architecture?

a)1,2,3
b)1.3.4
c)1 and 4
d)1,2,3,4

Answer: B

Panchayatan style is widely used in temple architecture

Q.9)Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of (UPSC-2020)

a) Peasants resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters
b) Its unprofitable in the world market because of new inventions
c) National leaders’ opposition to the cultivation of Indigo
d) Government control over the planters

Answer: B

Faced by high prices charged by the British traders for indigo dye, German chemists had already started their search for making synthetic indigo and Adolf Baeyer succeeded in synthesizing it in
1882.

Q.10)With reference to the history of India, ‘ulgulan’ or the great tumult is the description of the which of the following? (UPSC – 2020)

a) The revolt of 1857
b) The Mappila rebellion of 1921
c) The Indigo revolt of 1859-1860
d) Birsa Munda’s revolt of 1899-1900

Answer: D

During the last decade of the nineteenth century, the Mundas rose under Birsa Munda in a religious movement or rebellion (“ulgulan”) with an agrarian and political content. They aimed to establish a Munda rule in the land by killing thikadars, jagirdars, rajas and halcims.

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Q.1) Which of the below can be considered as an urban area

1. places with a municipality, corporation, cantonment board or notified town area committee
2. A minimum population of 5,000;
3. At least 75 per cent of the male main working population engaged in non-agricultural pursuits and a density of population of at least 400 persons per sq. km.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) Either 1 or both of 2 and 3
c) Either 1 or 2 or 3
d) All the above conditions needs to be fulfilled

Answer: B

The definition of urban area is as follows;
• All places with a municipality, corporation, cantonment board or notified town area committee, etc.
• All other places which satisfied the following criteria:
o A minimum population of 5,000;
o At least 75 per cent of the male main working population engaged in non-agricultural pursuits; and
o A density of population of at least 400 persons per sq. km.

Q.2) Consider the following statements

1. The regions of Kerala and Tamil Nadu harbour the highest seaweed biodiversity
2. Seaweeds can act as a carbon sink

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

The regions of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu harbour the highest seaweed biodiversity

Q.3) Consider the following statements

1. mRNA is delivered into the human body, whose cells read it as instructions to build that viral protein, and therefore create some of the virus’s molecules themselves.
2. mRNA needs adjuvants to boost it’s efficiency

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

• Classical vaccine molecules usually only work with the acquired immune system and the innate immune system is activated by another ingredient, called an adjuvant.
• Interestingly, mRNA in vaccines could also trigger the innate immune system, providing an extra layer of defence without the need to add adjuvants.

Q.4) Consider the following statements

1. Himalayan Serow refers to a species of serow that is found in upper altitude regions of Himalayas
2. It is the state animal of Arunachal Pradesh

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

It is a separate subspecies of serow, not separate species

Gayal is the state animal of Arunachal Pradesh

Q.5) Consider the following statements

1. largest source of NH3 emissions is agriculture
2. Ammonia is naturally present in the body
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answers: C

Q.6) Which of the below wetland is in Montreux record?

1. Keoladeo National Park (Rajasthan)
2. Loktak Lake (Manipur)

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.7) Consider the following statements

1. Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) seeks to boost employment in informal sector
2. For establishments employing upto 1000 employees, Government will pay both 12% employees’ and 12% employers’ contribution of wages towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF)

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) seeks to boost employment in formal sector, not informal sector

Q.8) HL-2M Tokamak refers to

a) Ransomware
b) Protocol for cryptocurrency
c) Inactivated vaccine for Covid developed by China
d) experimental nuclear fusion reactor

Answer: D

Q.9) Consider the following statements

1. Geminid meteor shower are seen throughout the year
2. The Geminids meteor showers are unique because their origin does not lie in a asteroid but a comet

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

The meteors from this shower are slow moving, can be seen in December and usually peak around December 4–16, with the date of highest intensity being the morning of December 14.

The Geminids meteor showers are unique because their origin does not lie in a comet but an asteriod

Q.10) Consider the following statements
1. Conjugate vaccine is a type of vaccine that joins a protein to an antigen in order to improve the protection the vaccine provides.
2. Polysaccharide vaccine is a type of vaccine that is composed of long chains of sugar molecules that resemble the surface of certain types of bacteria in order to help the immune system mount a response.
3. India’s drug regulator had granted market approval for the Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate vaccine for Pnuemonia

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: D

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.