Prelims Powerplay 2022 – Day 53 – Environment + CA

Q.1) Among the following Tiger Reserves, which one has the largest area under “Critical Tiger Habitat”?

a) Corbett
b) Ranthambore
c) Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam
d) Sunderbans

Answer: C

Q.2) Consider the following statements about Emissions gap Report

1. Latest climate promises for 2030 put the world on track for a temperature rise this century of at least 2.7°C
2. A total of 100 countries covering over half of global domestic greenhouse gas emissions have pledged a net-zero target
3. However, even net-zero targets can shave off only an extra 0.5°C off global warming, bringing the predicted temperature rise down to 2.2°C.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: B

Latest climate promises for 2030 put the world on track for a temperature rise this century of at least 2.7°C
A total of 49 countries plus the EU have pledged a net-zero target. This covers over half of global domestic greenhouse gas emissions, over half of GDP and a third of the global population
If made robust and implemented fully, net-zero targets could shave an extra 0.5°C off global warming, bringing the predicted temperature rise down to 2.2°C.

Q.3) Which one of the following protected areas is well-known for the conservation of a sub-species of the Indian swamp deer (Barasinga) that thrives well in hard ground and is exclusively graminivorous ?

a) Kanha National Park
b) Manas National Park
c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer: A

Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh is well known for the Barasingha or the Swamp deer.

Q.4) Consider the following statements regarding Persistent Organic Pollutants(POP)
1. Persistent Organic Pollutants are hydrophilic
2. The power to ratify chemicals as POP’s under Stockholm Convention lies with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
3. The usage of mosquito control agent, DDT comes under Annex A (Elimination) category of Stockholm Convention

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) All the above
d) None of the above

Answer: D

POPs are lipophilic, which means that they accumulate in the fatty tissue of living animals and human beings.
In fatty tissue, the concentrations can become magnified by up to 70 000 times higher than the background levels.
As you move up the food chain, concentrations of POPs tend to increase so that animals at the top of the food chain such as fish, predatory birds, mammals, and humans tend to have the greatest concentrations of these chemicals.
The Union Cabinet has also delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to the Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations.
Annex A (Elimination) : Parties must take measures to eliminate the production and use of the chemicals listed under Annex A. Specific exemptions for use or production are listed in the Annex and apply only to Parties that register for them.
Annex B (Restriction): Parties must take measures to restrict the production and use of the chemicals listed under Annex B in light of any applicable acceptable purposes and/or specific exemptions listed in the Annex. DDT comes under this category
Annex C (Unintentional production): Parties must take measures to reduce the unintentional releases of chemicals listed under Annex C with the goal of continuing minimization and, where feasible, ultimate elimination.

Q.5) Consider the following statements
1. United Nations Environment Assembly was created in the year 1972
2. It meets annually
3. In it’s latest meeting , it has agreed to work on an international legally binding agreement by 2024

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) None of the above

Answer: C

The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) is the world’s highest-level decision-making body on the environment. UNEA enjoys the universal membership of all 193 UN Member States and the full involvement of major groups and stakeholders.
It gathers ministers of environment in Nairobi, Kenya every 2 years.
The resumed fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5.2) took place online and in Nairobi from 28 February – 2 March 2022.
The United Nations Environment Assembly is UNEP’s governing body. Created in 2012 to replace the Governing Council,
Heads of State, Ministers of environment and other representatives from 175 nations endorsed this landmark agreement that addresses the full lifecycle of plastic from source to sea and forge an international legally binding agreement by 2024.. Plastic production has risen exponentially in the last decades and now amounts to some 400 million tons per year– a figure set to double by 2040.

Q.6) Consider the following events
1. It agreed for a goal to raise $100 billion per year by 2020
2. Established a Green Climate Fund
3. A legally binding agreement could not be arrived n CoP 15, Copenhagen mainly due to discord between developing and developed nations

Which UNFCC summit is being described here?

a) Bali Summit
b) Copenhagen Summit
c) Cancun Summit
d) Durban Summit

Answer: B

Q.7) Consider the summits and their notable achievements
Summit Achievement
1 Bonn conference 2017 – Launch of Powering Past Coal Alliance
2 Marrakech Conference – Submission of mid-century strategies
3 Doha Summit – Start of 8-year second commitment period

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: D

Q.8) Which of the following are initiatives of UNCCD(United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification)?

1. The Great Green Wall Initiative
2. Land for Life Award
3. Future Drought Fund

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 3 only

Answer: C

Future Drought Fund is an initiative of Australian government.
Efforts of UNCCD include: The Drought Initiative promotes a shift to proactive drought management, working with countries to develop national drought plans and developing an interactive Drought Toolbox that enables users to design custom drought solutions.
The Great Green Wall Initiative aims to restore Africa’s degraded landscapes and transform millions of lives with the ambition to restore 100 million ha of degraded land, sequester 250 million tons of carbon and create 10 million green jobs.

Q.9) Consider the following statements regarding CAMPA

1. CAMPA funds face the problem of underutilization
2. National Fund will receive 10% of these funds, and the State Funds will receive the remaining 90%.
3. A company diverting forest land must provide alternative land to take up compensatory afforestation.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: D

Q.10) Which of the below plants is not under Schedule VI of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

a) Pitcher plant (Nepenthes khasiana)
b) Red Vanda (Rananthera imschootiana)]
c) Red Sandalwood(Pterocarpus santalinus)
d) Kuth (Saussurea lappa)
Answer: C

Only 6 plants are found in the list. They are

1. Beddomes’ cycad (Cycas beddomei)
2. Blue Vanda (Vanda soerulec)
3. Kuth (Saussurea lappa)
4. Ladies slipper orchids (Paphiopedilum spp.)
5. Pitcher plant (Nepenthes khasiana)
6. Red Vanda (Rananthera imschootiana)]

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Q.1) National Cyclone Risk Management is a program of?

a)NDMA
b)IMD
c)Ministry of Earth Sciences
d)Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: D

Q.2)Consider the following statements

1) 17+1 Initiative is a China-led format founded in 2019
2) It has an aim to expand cooperation between Beijing and the Latin American member countries

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?
a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

17+1 Initiative is a China-led format founded in 2012 in Budapest with an aim to expand cooperation between Beijing and the Central and Eastern European (CEE) member countries. It is an extension of China’s flagship Belt and Road initiative (BRI)

Q.3)Consider the following

1. Karma Yoga
2. Raja Yoga
3.Thought Forms
4. Lectures from Colombo to Almora
5. My Master

Which of the above works are written by Swami Vivekananda?

a)1,2,3
b)1,2,4,5
c)1,2,5
d)All the above

Answer: B
Thought Forms – Book by Annie Besant and Charles Webster Leadbeater

Q.4) Consider the following statements

1. India’s first ever compulsory license was granted by the Patent Office in 2012, to Hyderabadbased Natco Pharma for the production of generic version of Bayer’s Nexavar
2. Nexavar is an anti-cancer agent used in the treatment of liver and kidney cancer

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.5)Consider the following statements

1)Saragarhi was the communication tower between Fort Lockhart and Fort Gulistan.
2)The two forts in the rugged North West Frontier Province (NWFP), now in Pakistan, were built by the British
3)The Battle of Saragarhi was fought in 1787

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)1 and 2
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: A

The two forts in the rugged North West Frontier Province (NWFP), now in Pakistan, were built by
Maharaja Ranjit Singh but renamed by the British
The Battle of Saragarhi was fought on 12 September 1897. It is considered one of the finest last stands in the military history of the world.

Q.6)Consider the following statements

1. Sun halos are also called ‘22-degree halo’ because the light is reflected by 22 degrees from its original direction.
2. Circular halos specifically are produced by cirrus clouds
3. Sun halos are also indicative of rainfall

Which of the above statements are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 and 3
c)3 only
d)None

Answer: B

Sun halo is an optical phenomenon that occurs due to refraction of sunlight by hexagonal icecrystals suspended in the atmosphere. It is also called ‘22-degree halo’ because the light is refracted by 22 degrees from its original direction

Circular halos specifically are produced by cirrus clouds, which are formed at a height of over 20000 feet . Sun halos are also indicative of rainfall as cirrus clouds are usually precursor to development of cyclonic warm front

Q.7)Consider the following

1. Direct Observation
2.Citizen’s Feedback
3.Service Level Progress

Which of the above are considered as weights to different elements of the Swachh Survekshan Grameen Programme?

a)1 only
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

The weights to different elements of the SSG 2021 are as below:
Direct Observation of sanitation at public places -30%
Citizen’s Feedback, including feedback from common citizens, key influencers at the village level and from citizens online using a mobile App -35%
Service Level Progress on sanitation related parameters -35%

Q.8)Consider the following statements

1.Strong Wind shear
2.El Nino Modoki
3.Increasing Sea Surface Temperature

Which of the above factors are responsible for the increase in the formation of Cyclones in Arabian Sea?
a)1 and 2
b)1 and 3
c)2 and 3
d)3 only

Answer: C

Generally, this wind shear is relatively strong in the Arabian Sea compared to the Bay of Bengal and it prevent cyclones from developing vertically. But with increased carbon dioxide in the atmosphere this wind shear is weakening in the Arabian Sea which is supporting formation of cyclones

Q.9)Consider the following statements

1)Wind always blows from high pressure to low pressure areas.
2)High pressure areas are created in the warm region while low is created in the cold regions.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

Wind always blows from high pressure to low pressure areas. High pressure areas are created in the cold region while low is created in the warm regions.

Q.10)Qeqertaq Avannarleq is Island recently discovered in

a)Mauritius
b)Denmark
c)Seychelles
d)Antartica

Answer: B

Qeqertaq Avannarleq is a tiny, uninhabited and previously unknown island discovered recently off the coast of Greenland.

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.