Prelims Powerplay 2022 – Day 54 – Environment + CA #2

HISTORY

Q.1) Consider the following statements

1. Dadaboi Naoraji presided over the INC session in Calcutta in 1890
2. East India Association was founded by Dadaboi Naoroji

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Feroshah Metha presided over the INC session in Calcutta in 1890

Q.2)Home and the World was written by

a)Rabindranath Tagore
b)Annie Besant
c)Surendranath Banerjee
d)M.K. Gandhi

Answer: A

The Home and the World is a 1916 novel by Rabindranath Tagore. The book illustrates the battle Tagore had with himself, between the ideas of Western culture and revolution against the Western culture

Q.3)Consider the following statements regarding Wood’s Despatch

1.It asked the government of India to assume responsibility for education of the masses, thus repudiating the ‘downward filtration theory’, at least on paper.
2. It systematised the hierarchy from vernacular primary schools in villages at bottom, followed by Anglo-Vernacular High Schools and an affiliated college at the district level, and affiliating universities in the presidency towns of Calcutta, Bombay and Madras.
3. It recommended English as the medium of instruction for higher studies and vernaculars at school level

Which of the above statements is /are true?

a)1 and 2
b)2 and 3
c)1 and 3
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

Q.4)Which of the following commission is related to Public Service Commission

a)Sadler Commission
b)Aitchison Commission
c)Frazer Commission
d)Both b and c

Answer: B

Aitchison Commission (Public Service Commission) was created in the year 1886

Recommendation
1. The two-tier classification of civil services into covenanted and uncovenanted should be replaced by a three-tier classification-Imperial, provincial and subordinate civil services.
2. The maximum age for entry into civil services should be 23 years.
3. The statutory civil service system of recruitment should be abolished.
4. The competitive exam should not be held simultaneously in England and India
5. Certain percentage of posts in the imperial civil service should be filled by promotion of the members of provincial civil service.
The above recommendations were implemented and consequently the statutory civil service was abolished in 1892.

Q.5)Consider the following pairs

1. Amrita Bazar Patrika – Sisir Kumar Ghosh
2. Brahmavadin – Vivekananda
3.Sudharak – Gopal Ganesh Agarkar

Which of the following pairs is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b)2 and 3
c)3 only
d)1,2,3

Answer: D

Q.6)Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi wrote to a person “The Indians look up to you as children to the father. Such is really the feeling here.” Who is the person being mentioned?

a) Dadabhai Naroji
b) Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
c) Leo tolstoy
d) King george V

Answer: A

Naoroji is renowned for his work in the Indian National Congress, of which he was one of the
founding members and thrice president – 1886, 1893, 1906.

Q.7)Consider the following statements regarding Surendranath Bannerjee

1)He was elected to the reformed Legislative Council of Bengal in 1921,
2)He was knighted in the 1925
3)He saw the Montagu–Chelmsford Reforms of 1919 as substantially fulfilling Congress’s demands

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a)1 only
b)1 and 2
c)1 and 3
d)1,2 and 3

Answer: C

Surendranath Banerjee was elected to the reformed Legislative Council of Bengal in 1921,
He was knighted in the 1921
He saw the Montagu–Chelmsford Reforms of 1919 as substantially fulfilling Congress’s demands

Q.8)Consider the following statements regarding Madras Mahajan Sabha
1)Madras Mahajan Sabha was first organization in the Madras Presidency to agitate for the rights of Indians
2)It was established by publicist Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)1 only
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2
d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D
The first organisation in the Madras Presidency to agitate for the rights of Indians was the
Madras Native Association which was established by publicist Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty in
1852. This organisation did not survive for long and was eventually disbanded.
In May 1884, M. Veeraraghavachariar, G. Subramania Iyer and P. Anandacharlu established the
Madras Mahajana Sabha.

Q.9) ‘A nation in the Making’ was written by

a) Dadabhai Naroji
b) Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
c)Surendranath Bannerjee
d)Gopala Krishna Gokale

Answer: C

Q.10) Match the centres of rebellion with the officers who suppressed them

A)Kanpur – (i)Colonel James Neill
b)Jhansi – (ii)John Nicholson
C)Delhi – (iii)Sir Hugh Rose
D)Benaras – (iv)Sir Hugh Wheeler

Select the correct answer from the code given below

a)A-iv , B-iii, C-ii, D-i
b)A-i, B-ii, C-iii. D-iv
c)A-iii, B-iv, C-i, D-ii
d)A-iii, B-iv, C-ii, D-i

Answer: A

The British Resistance
Delhi – Lieutenant Willoughby, John Nicholson,
Lieutenant Hudson
Kanpur – Sir Hugh Wheeler, Sir Colin Campbell
Lucknow – Henry Lawrence, Brigadier Inglis,
Henry Havelock, James Outram,
Sir Colin Campbell
Jhansi – Sir Hugh Rose
Benaras – Colonel James Neill

CURRENT AFFAIRS:

Q.1) Consider the following statements about Dedicated Freight Corridors(DFC)
1. Eastern DFC through States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal
2. Western Passes through Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.2) Consider the following statements

1. Department of Science & Technology has launched a unique scheme called SATHI
2. It is expected to house major analytical instruments to provide common services of high-end analytical testing.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Q.3) Consider the following statements

1. Codex Alimentarius Commission (Codex) is administered by WTO
2. Codex principles do not have a binding effect on national legislation

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Codex Alimentarius Commission (Codex) = Set up in 1963 / joint FAO/WHO intergovernmental body. It is responsible for developing the standards, codes of practice, guidelines and recommendations that constitute the Codex Alimentarius, meaning the international food code

Codex principles do not have a binding effect on national legislation

Q.4) Which of the below countries are members of Indian initiative SASEC?

1. Pakistan
2. Bangladesh
3. Bhutan
4. Maldives
5. Nepal
6. Sri Lanka
7. Myanmar

Select the correct answer code

a) 1, 2,3,4,5 and 6
b) 2,3 and 5
c) 1, 2, 4, 6
d) 2,3,4,5,6 and 7

Answer: D

Q.5) Consider the following statements

1. Paris Call is an agreement on nine fundamental environmental principles
2. India is not a part of the agreement

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Paris Call = is an agreement on nine fundamental cybersecurity principles and a commitment to work together to promote a safe and secure cyberspace for all + Led by the French government.

Both India and USA have not joined it yet.

Q.6) Consider the following statements

1. SAKSHAM(Shramik Shakti Manch) is an initiative of Ministry of Information Technology
2. It is a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of labourers.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

SAKSHAM(Shramik Shakti Manch) is an initiative of Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC).

Q.7) Consider the following statements about Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme

1) It is an unconditional aid scheme to reform the condition of DISCOMs
2) It aims to reducte AT&C losses(operational losses due to inefficient power system) to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25.
3) Reduction of cost-revenue gap to zero by 2024-25.

Which of the above statements are correct?

a) 1,2
b) 1,3
c) 2,3
d) 1,2,3

Answer: C

Recently, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a Reforms-based and
Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme worth Rs. 3.03 trillion wherein the Centre’s share will be Rs. 97,631 crore.

Q.8) Portals SAHI, AMAR, RMIS are associated with?
a) Ease of Doing Business
b) Land registration
c) Ayurveda promotion
d) Weather and pollution information

Answer: C

Research Management Information System (RMIS): It will be a one stop solution for Research and Development in Ayurveda based studies.
Showcase of Ayurveda Historical Imprints (SAHI): It showcases inscriptions, Archeo-botanical Information, Sculptures, classical texts and advanced Archeo Genetic studies.
Ayush Manuscripts Advanced Repository (AMAR): It has digitized information on rare and hard to find Manuscripts and catalogues of Ayurveda.

Q.9) Consider the following statements about Agricultural Infrastructure Fund
1) It is a Central Sector scheme
2) It will be given by NABARD
3) It will ensure short-term credit availability to farmers
Which of the above statement is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 2,3
d) 1,3

Answer: A

It was launched in 2020 as a part of the Rs. 20 lakh crore stimulus package announced in response to the Covid-19 crisis.
It aims to provide medium-long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for postharvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets.
The funds will be provided for setting up of cold stores and chains, warehousing, grading and packaging units, e-marketing points linked to e-trading platforms, besides PPP (Public Private Partnership) projects for crop aggregation sponsored by central/state/local bodies.
Financial Support: Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to eligible beneficiaries.
It is a central sector scheme

Q.10) Consider the following statements about Anti-Dumping measures
1) In India, it is Finance Ministry that takes the final decision on imposing anti-dumping measures
2) WTO provisions state that anti-dumping duty be valid only for 5 years unless revoked earlier

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) recommends imposing the duty, but Ministry of Finance takes the final call
The use of anti-dumping measures as an instrument of fair competition is permitted by the World Trade Organisation.An anti-dumping duty is valid for a period of five years from the date of imposition unless revoked earlier.
Sunset Review: It can be extended for a further period of five years through a sunset or expiry
review investigation

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.